This website uses cookies so that you can order goods, and allows us to understand how you use the site and so provide a better service. By using this site you consent to cookie use. Some cookies can be blocked but may impact website functionality. To find out more please visit our Privacy Policy page.

Terms & Conditions

  • Use of this website
  • Placing an order
  • Shipping
  • Returns
  • Gift Vouchers and Store Credit
  • Order Cancellation
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies

USE OF THIS WEBSITE

This Website may be used for your own private purposes and in accordance with these terms of use. These terms and conditions govern the use of the bonschelle.co.uk website. By using the site you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. In order to purchase goods from the website, or register a customer account, you must read and accept to be bound by these terms and conditions, which constitute a legally binding agreement between you and Bonschelle. The business owner reserves the right to change or amend the agreement to meet business or legal requirements. Registered customers will be notified of major changes to Terms and conditions by email. As agreement is required at checkout, if you place an order you will be up to date with the latest terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend any service or product we provide on this site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. At times we may restrict or suspend use of the website (for example for maintenance purposes or system upgrades).Where possible we always try to give advance warning of maintenance issues that may result in Website down time but we shall not be obliged to provide such notice.

 

Misuse of the site

You must not misuse this site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

The business owner will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or on any website linked to it.

 

Intellectual property rights

The business owner is the owner and the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the site, and in the material published on it, unless expressly stated otherwise. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. Changes may be made to the content of the website at any time at our discretion.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference only. You must not otherwise copy, publish, or re-distribute in any format any content from this website without prior permission of the business owner. You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from the business owner.

 

Links to external websites

Users should always be cautious before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. The owner of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users click on external links at their own risk and this website and it's owner cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from this website's pages to the social media platform in question. Users use such social sharing buttons at their own discretion. Note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Users should take care to engage with social media platforms with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owner will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.

 

PLACING AN ORDER

Orders for Bonschelle products are made online via this website. Payment for items is made at the time of the order. Payment can be made by major credit/debit cards or a PayPal account. Payment is securely processed via Paypal. You can find out more about the secure checkout process on the Paypal security information page. Once checkout for an order is completed the customer will receive an automated confirmation email from both PayPal and Bonschelle. We remain free to decline all or part of your order at any time. We will send an email to tell you if we decide to decline your order for any reason. Once you have placed your order and payment has been received,  we will send you a confirmation email with order status as 'Order Processing'. You can at any time log-in to your account and review the order status.

It is not necessary to register with Bonschelle in order to use most parts of this Website. However, particular areas of this Website, e.g. Account pages, and store credit will only be accessible only if you have registered.

Jewellery items are made on order. As they are handmade the items may vary slightly from the product images shown on this website in terms of pattern or colour placement, depending on the design.

Pricing and Payment

Price of goods are shown on the product description page. Delivery charges will be added and displayed during checkout, and a quote may obtained prior to this on the shopping cart page.

VAT is not currently charged on Bonschelle products.

You must pay for the goods and delivery when you place your order. You must pay by credit or debit card or PayPal account through PayPal. You are not required to hold a PayPal account in order to pay with a credit/debit card. 

 

SHIPPING

All our jewellery products are hand-made. The total delivery time will therefore include the time to make the item and the time it takes to deliver it. Please note that although we make every effort to make and despatch items as quickly as possible, we can not be held responsible for delays caused by the delivery carrier.

We would like to be sure that you do receive your order. Therefore we offer a 'signed for' or a 'signed and tracked' delivery service for all handmade items. Please ensure someone is available to sign for and receive your order. You have the option during checkout to assign a different delivery address to your billing address. Customers are responsible for any duties and customs charges. Current estimated delivery times and costs are given on our Shipping page. All delivery options offered are available during checkout. A quote may be obtained prior to checkout on your shopping cart page.

 

RETURNS

We will be happy to refund any items that you are not happy with. If you change your mind about your order the items must be returned in the same condition they were received in the original packaging within 14 days of receipt for a replacement, store credit or refund as specified below (Please see also section 'Order Cancellation' below).

Non-faulty items returned later than 14 days from receipt will only be refunded with store credit, for which a customer account must be created in order for the store credit to be issued.  

Faulty items received will be refunded the cost of the item including postage paid on the order using the payment method used for the original order, for faulty items within 30 days of purchase. A replacement or store credit may be issued instead of a full refund if so requested. After 30 days items will be repaired or replaced.

Items must be returned with a returns form which you can download here, or you can fill in our online form from the returns page. We will confirm receipt of your returns information within 2 working days. The customer will pay for the cost of returning goods, unless the goods are faulty.

It it is highly recommended that proof of posting be obtained or goods be returned using a 'signed for' mail delivery service to ensure the returned goods have been received by us. 

Please send returns to: 18 St. James Gardens, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, SS0 0BU, England

If you have any further questions about returning or cancelling orders please contact us, we are happy to help. 

Please note we can not accept returns for earrings for hygiene reasons.

As a UK seller we comply with and implement UK/EU Distance Selling Regulations. For more details please visit http://www.which.co.uk/consumer-rights/regulation/distance-selling-regulations

 

GIFT VOUCHERS, DISCOUNTS, AND STORE CREDIT

If available Gift vouchers sold by Bonschelle are e-gift vouchers. The voucher code will be issued by email to the recipient. Gift voucher codes must be entered to the shopping cart and can not be entered at the final checkout stage. Each unique gift voucher code may redeemed until the value has been spent. Multiple gift voucher codes may be used on a single order. Gift Vouchers may not be refunded. Customers are advised to ensure the details entered are correct before submitting the gift voucher purchase form. Gift Vouchers applied will cover the cost of the product and shipping. 

If you  are a  registered customer the balance outstanding on any gift voucher may be viewed in the Account pages. 

Allow up to 2 working days for the desptach of e-gift vouches.

In the event of cancellation of a customer account on the customer's request, store credit issued for returned good will be refunded. Store credit arising from other reason will not be refunded, whether the account is closed on the customer's request or by Bonschelle.

Product discounts (from coupon codes) apply to specific products or product categories,and the discount will be deducted from the product price only, and not any other charges. Discount codes must be entered to the shopping cart and can not be entered at the final checkout stage. 

***Please note Gift Vouchers are not currently available

ORDER CANCELLATION

You have the right to cancel an order without giving any reason. The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the goods.

To exercise the right of withdrawal, you must inform N Jackson, Bonschelle, using the contact form on this website or via email to contact@bonschelle.co.uk, of your decision to withdraw from this contract by an unequivocal statement. If notification is by email or contact form the following information must be included:

- Order Number

- Product Code

- Item Description

- Date Ordered

- Your name

- Your address

- Your email address.

You may also use download and use our cancellation form. Using either option, we will communicate to you an acknowledgement of receipt of such a cancellation within 2 working days. To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right of cancellation before the cancellation period has expired.

If you cancel your order within the time frame and manner specified above, we shall reimburse you payments received from you for the goods, including the costs of delivery of those goods to you where applicable, not later than 14 days from the day on which we are informed about your decision to withdraw from this contract. We will carry out such reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise. You will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.

If you have received the goods prior to, during or after cancellation, we may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest. Reimbursement will be then made within 14 days of having received the goods back from you, or having received proof of posting from you (whichever is earlier). You will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods., It will be your responsibility to send back the goods without delay (our address can be found on the contact page) and not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your request for cancellation of the order. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired.

Goods must be returned in good condition, unworn and in their original packaging for jewellery items, and unopened for non-jewellery items. Bonschelle can not accept responsibility for loss of or damage to goods returned under order cancellation. It is highly recommended that proof of posting be obtained and goods be returned using a 'signed for' mail delivery service to ensure the returned goods have been received.

Returns and Order Cancellation conditions are compliant with EU regulations.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Users Personal Information

This website and it's owner will never knowingly share any personal information with third parties except in the in the following circumstances:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to a new owner.

  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Personal information obtained through account registration and checkout will be used solely for the purposes of completing orders of goods purchased from this website, and for email newsletters (if the user is subscribed).

No financial data, such as credit or debit card information is stored by this website.

The following data about you may be collected and processed:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use this site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. You may also be asked for information if you report a problem with this site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

You may also be asked to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

This privacy policy is compliant with the UK Data Protection Act. 

 

Communications

Users contacting this website and/or it's owner do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Communications from  account, checkout, new customer registration, returns and gift voucher ordering pages are encrypted ('https' will be displayed in your browser bar for those pages). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form submission process but advise users that they do so at their own risk. 

If you have subscribed to the website's newsletter your personal information such as name and email address will be used in order to send the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving the newsletter through your Bonschelle account pages or through the link provided in the newsletter.

Personal information submitted through account registration or checkout may also be used to contact you in the event of any delivery or order problems.

Any email marketing campaigns implemented by this website or it's owner may contain tracking facilities within the email such as (but not limited to) the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to develop or modify future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. Subscriber activity may be tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

 

Accounts

If you register an account with Bonschelle you will be asked to choose a login password. You will need to log on to this website with your own account login name and password in order to have access to your account information. You may change your password at any time by logging into the site and accessing your Account pages. It is your responsibility to ensure that all information you give is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You must keep your account name and password confidential to prevent unauthorised users from having access to your account.

If you believe your account has been accessed without your authorisation, or has been compromised, you must notify us immediately via the Contact Page.

You are responsible for all activity on your account, for example, purchases, returns and cancellations.

We reserve the right to suspend or cancel any customer account without notice or explanation. You may cancel your account at any time without notice or explanation by advising us requesting your account be closed via the Contact Page form.

 

Website Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites to collect information about how you browse a site. They do not contain any personally identifiable information such as name or email address. You can get more technical information about cookies and how to delete or manage them at AboutCookies.org .

We use cookies for session ID, language and currency, and these are strictly necessary for the operation of the website. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide users with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

  • Functional Cookies:

This Website will track the pages you visits via Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to track visitor usage. A cookie will be saved to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your usage of the website but it will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information  http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

  • Targeting Cookies

This Website will allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (if available).

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee may be charged to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.